Tamanu oil is pressed from the seeds of the fruit of the tree of the same name (lat. Calophyllum Inophyllum or Alexandrian laurel). It grows in tropical forests and breeds twice a year, producing seeds (one grain in each fruit), from which precious tamanu oil is obtained.
Tamanu oil was first used by the people of Polynesia for medicinal purposes. It was used as a cure for wounds, skin diseases, and burns. In 1920, Sister Mary Susanna noticed that tamanu oil helped in the treatment of leprosy that affected the inhabitants of the island of Fiji.
Today, tamanu oil is gaining popularity again. Most often used in the care of acne, dry and sensitive skin. What properties determine its care properties and what application does it find?
Tamanu oil – content of active substances
Tamanu oil consists mainly of unsaturated fatty acids, of which oleic acid and linoleic acid make up the bulk. It also contains terpenoids, coumarins and sterols. Among the active substances, the most notable are calophyllic acid and calophylloidin, which are mainly responsible for the anti-inflammatory, decongestant, antibacterial and soothing properties of tamanu oil. Unsaturated fatty acids are responsible for moisturizing and properly nourishing the skin. Linoleic acid has an unblocking effect, supporting the sebaceous glands and preventing acne. Oleic acid softens and prepares the skin for better absorption of nutrients. In Tamanu oil, phytosterols (mostly stigmasterol) affect the proper condition of the skin, strengthen the epidermal lipid barrier and prevent water loss. They also have a regenerating, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. Phytosterols strengthen and elasticize the skin and help eliminate wrinkles.
Tamanu oil is classified as a bio-oil, which means that it contains high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids. It is their deficiency that weakens the protective barrier of the skin, its dryness, irritation, redness and a tendency to acne. Coumarins limit bacterial growth and have an anti-inflammatory effect.
Tamanu oil, due to the content of valuable ingredients, can be used in the care of all skin types. Shows hydration, nutrition and protection of the lipid barrier of the skin, protection against moisture loss. Tamanu oil has the ability to increase skin permeability, allowing nutrients to penetrate deep into the skin. Therefore, it is excellent for the care of dry, sensitive and mature skin.
This product is especially recommended for acne and oily skin and is prone to irritation due to the content of active ingredients with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Supports the work of the sebaceous glands, regulating the proper production of sebum. Has a cleansing effect. Refreshes, soothes and reduces redness and irritation. It does not clog pores and does not lead to the formation of blackheads, which helps in the care of oily and acne skin. Reduces puffiness and promotes healing. It is helpful in reducing and treating scars and stretch marks. Tamanu oil soothes skin burns and ulcers.
Tamanu oil can be used to care for the scalp and even hair. It accelerates the regeneration of oily skin and reduces the formation of dandruff.
Tamanu oil is also an ideal adjuvant for treating seborrhea, psoriasis, eczema and rosacea. It is used to restore irritated skin after enzyme peels and after pharmacological treatment with retinoids. Soothes irritations and promotes skin renewal.
Thus, tamanu oil can be used for skin problems such as:
– teenage acne, hormonal diseases,
– scars, acne scars, stretch marks,
– wounds, burns, sunburns,
– change in skin color,
– mycosis of the skin,
– dandruff, folliculitis
– seborrhea, eczema, psoriasis,
– Wrinkles, skin aging.
Tamanu oil does not contain chemical additives, dyes and parabens. Due to this, it does not cause skin irritation or allergies.
Where can you find tamanu oil?
Tamanu oil is not a cheap product. The tamanu tree bears fruit twice a year and you have to wait 3 months to get the oil from the seed until it dries. However, its valuable properties and high performance compensate for the high price.
Unrefined natural oil can be found in pharmacies, pharmacies and online stores offering natural, organic products. It is an addition to cosmetics that can be found in stores. Most often, these are moisturizing and nourishing body lotions, face creams, hand and foot creams, lip balms, as well as shampoos and hair conditioners. It can also be used to make homemade cosmetics.
How to use?
Tamanu oil can be applied directly to the skin in the affected area (spots, cuts, burns, scars). It can also be mixed with a skin care cream or lotion. The most common concentration in cosmetics is 5-50% of the content. Add a few drops of tamanu oil to your body lotion, face cream, or shampoo/hair conditioner.
#Tamanu #oil #skin #care
❤ XOXO ❤